Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘visa’

China recently has been tightening its requirements on visas. Please check with your local consulate http://www.china-embassy.org/eng/hzqz/t84229.htm before planning to travel to China. All foreigners must have a visa to enter China and in most cases you will need to be invited to China even for a Type-L tourist visa. A Type-F business visa will require additional  correct documents.

1. PASSPORT —  Submit your current, valid, signed Passport. It must not expire within 6 months and must have at least 2 blank visa pages.

2. VISA APPLICATION —

Submit a completed China Visa Application form. It must be typed, handwritten forms are rejected, and must be the correct form which differs between consular region. Download the proper form from the consular website.

NOTES:

  • Your name on the application must match your name on your passport exactly, including middle name if applicable.
  • Any incorrect information (such as wrong passport info) on the application form may result in rejection by the embassy!

3.  SUPPLEMENTAL VISA APPLICATION

If you are not a US citizen, and/or you share a passport with another traveler, submit a Supplemental Visa Application.

4. PASSPORT PHOTOGRAPH

Submit a recent, 2×2 Passport Photograph taken by a passport photographer. It must not be a digital or non-passport style photograph.

5.  BIODATA Submit a photocopy of the bio data page from your passport. Also copy of your last visa if you have previously been in China and apply for a business visa.

6. PROOF OF RESIDENCY [NON-US CITIZENS]

If you are not a US citizen, submit your proof of your legal long-term US residency (i.e. US Permanent Resident Card or US visa). A photocopy is acceptable.

7. BUSINESS INVITATION

Submit one of the following:

  • An Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit or a Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by an authorized Chinese agency; or
  • An invitation Letter issued by the Chinese local governments, companies, corporations and institutions other than above-mentioned Chinese agency, including the following items:
    • Personal information of the invitee: name, gender, date of birth, passport number, passport date of issue, passport date of expiry, etc.
    • Information concerning the invitee’s visit to China: purpose of the visit, date of arrival and leaving, places to visit, relationship between the applicant and the inviter, and who will bear the cost of the applicant’s accommodations in China.
    • Information of the inviter: name of the unit, phone number, address, seal and signature of the legal representative.
    • The inviting organization’s stamp.

Generally, the invitation letter may be submitted as a fax, copy or printout. If necessary, the consular officer will ask the applicant to submit the original invitation letter, or to provide some supporting and supplementary documents, or schedule an interview.

sample business visa invitation letter. — requires official stamp from inviting agency.

Chinese Company Letterhead + Physical Address
Consulate General of China
United States of America
We request the Embassy to provide a 12-month multiple entry business visa for the following individual:
Name: Mr. John Smith
Gender: Male
Date of Birth: 06/06/1974
Nationality: USA
Passport Number: 123456789
Date of Issue: 2005/10/10
Date of Expiry: 2015/10/09
We are pleased to confirm that Mr. John Smith Director of Business Development for XYZ Corporation is
invited to visit China for company business meetings from August 21-28, 2012.
In view of rapidly expanding business in China, Mr. Smith will have frequent travels to China for business
purposes. We would be grateful if you may kindly grant Mr. Smith a multiple entry visa to China for
convenience.
We confirm and guarantees Mr. Smith’s expenses during his visits to China, including flights,
accommodation general travel and maintenance expenses. While in China, Mr. Smith will not receive
any financial remuneration from any Chinese source.
We appreciate your assistance in providing Mr. Smith a multiple entry China visa.
Yours sincerely,
SIGNATURE

Name
Title
Company

—–

8. BUSINESS COVER LETTER

Submit a Business Cover Letter from a US company on company letterhead and addressed to the Consulate of China. It must be signed by a manager. It must indicate :

  • the purpose of your trip
  • visa type
  • number of visa entries being applied for
  • duration of your stay
  • your job position and title
  • your company’s moral and financial responsibilities for you

9.  ADDITIONAL 

If you have previously held a Chinese nationality, and/or were born in China, Hong Kong, Macao or Taiwan:

  • If you have obtained a Chinese visa before, submit a photocopy of the original passport’s information/photo page and the page containing the previous Chinese visa.
  • If you have not obtained a Chinese visa before, submit your original Chinese passport with a copy of its information/photo page, and extension page if applicable.

US citizens transiting China do not require a Chinese visa as long as they remain in the airport for less than 24 hours.

Persons who plan to re-enter China from Hong Kong or Macao must obtain visas allowing multiple entries.

Special permits are required to visit Tibet as well as many remote areas not normally open to foreigners.

10. FEES and processing. USD$ 140-160 2-4 business days and no same day service.

—————–

Many travel agencies are able to help you with this process. Best wishes and safe travels.

Richard Trombly is a writer and film maker living in China since 2003.  He is the founder of http://www.obscure-productions.com

 

 

Advertisements

Read Full Post »